Scotforth Bridge No 92

Start of Burrow Heights Cutting
Also known as: Burrow Beck Bridge
Burrow Heights Lane, Lancaster, Lancashire, England, United Kingdom
 
 
Scotforth Bridge No 92 is a minor waterways place on the Lancaster Canal (Main Line) between Lodge Hill Junction (Junction with Lancaster Canal - Glasson Dock Branch) (2 miles and 6¾ furlongs to the southeast) and Lune Aqueduct (North end) (Over the River Lune, built by Rennie) (4 miles and 7¾ furlongs to the north).
 
 
The nearest place in the direction of Lodge Hill Junction is Tarnwater Aqueduct; 1 furlong away.
 
The nearest place in the direction of Lune Aqueduct (North end) is Carr Lane Bridge No 93; 3¾ furlongs away.

Galgate Winding Hole1 mile, 6½ furlongs
New Park Bridge No 891 mile, 1¼ furlongs
Ashton Park Bridge No 906 furlongs
Brankbeck Bridge No 913¼ furlongs
Tarnwater Aqueduct1 furlong
Scotforth Bridge No 92
Carr Lane Bridge No 933¾ furlongs
Pipe Bridge XX36½ furlongs
Deep Cutting Bridge No 941 mile, ½ furlongs
Haverbreaks Bridge No 952 miles, ½ furlongs
Aldcliffe Road Footbridge No 962 miles, 1½ furlongs
Show on full size Google map
0%
0 votes cast
Mooring here is "unrated" - please vote if you know the place

Users' comments on mooring here
No comments yet!
Help
Click on a photograph to visit it on Geograph.
These pictures are licensed under a Creative Commons license and copyright the photographer shown above
 
There are no links to external websites from here.
Why not log in and add some from the "add" submenu?

Loading...

Churchreligious organization
Shoppingretail
Spasbeautypersonal care
  • Sandpiper Club (Gym, Swimming Pool, Personal Trainer)
    1468 to the southeast.
Artsentertainmentnightlife
  • Lancaster Arts (Art Gallery, Performance Venue, Concert Venue)
    1400 to the east.
Sportsrecreationactivities
University
Hotel
Local business
Information retrieved Thursday 18 August 2016 at 12:26